Is MUSHROOM GRAVY, MUSHROOM Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • soybean oil

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybean oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MUSHROOMS, WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED WHEAT GLUTEN, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICE EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER.

Check MUSHROOM GRAVY, MUSHROOM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryEarthySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSide DishMeal Prep
Soy Free? MUSHROOM GRAVY, MUSHROOM | Spoonful