Is OMV! Deliciously Vegan Plant Based OMV! Mushroom and Vegetable Lasagne 400g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • b1
  • polysorbate 80
  • calcium carbonate

b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

polysorbate 80
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Lasagne Pasta Sheets (14%) [Durum Wheat Semolina, Water], Tomato Passata, Mushrooms (13%), Onions, Carrots, Red Wine, Tomatoes, Cornflour, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Garlic Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Soaked Green Lentils (2%) [Water, Green Lentils], Celery, Worcester Sauce [Water, Spirit Vinegar, Brown Sugar, Tamarind Extract, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spices, Concentrated Lemon Juice], Tomato Paste, Coconut Oil, Yeast Extract, Mushroom Concentrate, Salt, Herbs, Lentil Protein, Wheat Protein, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Sugar, Modified Potato Starch, Emulsifier (Polysorbate 80), Stabilisers (Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum), Mushroom Powder, Yeast, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Colours (Plain Caramel, Paprika Extract, Carotenes), Spices, Flavouring, Sunflower Oil, Turmeric Extract

Check OMV! Deliciously Vegan Plant Based OMV! Mushroom and Vegetable Lasagne 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepLunch