Is OMV! Deliciously Vegan Plant Based OMV! Mushroom and Vegetable Lasagne 400g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat semolina
- fortified wheat flour
- wheat flour
- wheat protein
- yeast extract
- flavouring
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Water, Lasagne Pasta Sheets (14%) [Durum Wheat Semolina, Water], Tomato Passata, Mushrooms (13%), Onions, Carrots, Red Wine, Tomatoes, Cornflour, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Garlic Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Soaked Green Lentils (2%) [Water, Green Lentils], Celery, Worcester Sauce [Water, Spirit Vinegar, Brown Sugar, Tamarind Extract, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spices, Concentrated Lemon Juice], Tomato Paste, Coconut Oil, Yeast Extract, Mushroom Concentrate, Salt, Herbs, Lentil Protein, Wheat Protein, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Sugar, Modified Potato Starch, Emulsifier (Polysorbate 80), Stabilisers (Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum), Mushroom Powder, Yeast, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Colours (Plain Caramel, Paprika Extract, Carotenes), Spices, Flavouring, Sunflower Oil, Turmeric Extract
Check OMV! Deliciously Vegan Plant Based OMV! Mushroom and Vegetable Lasagne 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OMV! Deliciously Vegan Plant Based OMV! Mushroom and Vegetable Lasagne 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Follow Your Heart Egg Free, Plant Based, Dairy Free, Gluten Free, Vegan Ranch Dressing, 12 oz Bottle
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla Bean, 2.03 Pound, 1 Count, Vegan, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, Packaging May Vary
Gardein Gluten-Free Ultimate Plant-Based Beefless Ground Crumbles, Vegan, Frozen, 13.7 oz.
Oceans Halo Organic and Plant-Based Miso Broth, 32 fl oz
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


