Is MUSHROOM LEEK SAVORY PANCAKE MIX Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monocalcium phosphate anhydrous

monocalcium phosphate anhydrous

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SELECTED PORTIONS OF WHEAT (INNER BRAN, ALEURONE & ADJACENT PORTIONS OF WHEAT), SUGAR, DRY ONION PIECES, DRIED MUSHROOMS, SOY GRITS, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE ANHYDROUS (BAKING POWDER), SODIUM BICARBONATE (BAKING SODA), SALT, WHEAT GERM, DRY LEEKS, DRY PARSLEY FLAKES, SOY LECITHIN, DRY MUSTARD AND CAYENNE.

Check MUSHROOM LEEK SAVORY PANCAKE MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastCooking