Is Mushroom Superfood Om Mushroom Morning Energy Blend Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium

calcium

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D2 (from Organic Agaricus bisporus) Protein, Calcium, Certified Organic Mushroom Powder Vitality, Focus & Immunity Blend 2g - Organic Cordyceps (Cordyceps militaris) mycelial biomass & fruit body, Organic Cordyceps (Cordyceps sinensis) mycelial biomass, Organic Lion's Mane (Hercium erinaceus) mycelial biomass & fruit body, Organic Chaga (Inonotus obliquus) mycelial biomass and primordia, Organic Reishi (Ganoderma lucidum) mycelial biomass & fruit body, Organic Turkey Tail (Trametes versicolor) mycelial biomass & primordia, and Organic King Trumpet (Pleurotus eryngii) mycelial biomass & fruit body. Certified Organic Botanical Adaptogens Energy & Focus Blend 918mg - Organic Maca Root Powder, Organic Rhodiola Rosea Root Extract. Other Ingredients: Organic Vanilla Chai Spice Blend, Organic Carob Powder, Sea Salt, Organic Myceliated Oats.

Check Mushroom Superfood Om Mushroom Morning Energy Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSpicyNutty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothieMeal Prep