Is Muso, Miso Brown Rice Pouch, 5.3 Ounce Soy Free?

Description
Ready to eat pouch offers savory umami flavor with a slightly chewy, separate grain texture. Commonly heated in a microwave or on the stovetop and used as a side, bowl base, or quick meal component. Customer reviews often mention convenience, consistent seasoning, and occasional uneven heating reported by some customers.
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Ready to eat pouch offers savory umami flavor with a slightly chewy, separate grain texture. Commonly heated in a microwave or on the stovetop and used as a side, bowl base, or quick meal component. Customer reviews often mention convenience, consistent seasoning, and occasional uneven heating reported by some customers.
Ingredients
Soybeans, Brown Rice, Water, Sea Salt
Check Muso, Miso Brown Rice Pouch, 5.3 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Muso, Miso Brown Rice Pouch, 5.3 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Where to buy
Muso, Miso Brown Rice Pouch, 5.3 Ounce is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Pouch


