Is MUSTARD, HICKORY BACON, HICKORY BACON Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- bacon
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavors
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, White Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Sugar, Peppers (Red Bell, Red Chili), Bacon, Salt, Honey, Soybean Oil, White Wine, Natural Flavors, Onions, Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Natural Smoke Flavor, Natural Vitamin E (Protects Flavor), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sodium Benzoate, Eggs, Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Maltodextrin, Sauterne Wine Solids, Citric Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta (Retains Product Freshness), Celery Seed, Autolyzed Yeast, Soybeans, Turmeric, Paprika
Check MUSTARD, HICKORY BACON, HICKORY BACON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MUSTARD, HICKORY BACON, HICKORY BACON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
French's Classic Yellow Mustard, No Artificial Colors, 14 oz
French's Classic Yellow Squeeze Bottle Mustard, 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Where to buy
MUSTARD, HICKORY BACON, HICKORY BACON is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


