Is MUSTARD, HICKORY BACON, HICKORY BACON Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- honey
- bacon
- calcium disodium edta
- natural smoke flavor
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, White Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Sugar, Peppers (Red Bell, Red Chili), Bacon, Salt, Honey, Soybean Oil, White Wine, Natural Flavors, Onions, Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Natural Smoke Flavor, Natural Vitamin E (Protects Flavor), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sodium Benzoate, Eggs, Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Maltodextrin, Sauterne Wine Solids, Citric Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta (Retains Product Freshness), Celery Seed, Autolyzed Yeast, Soybeans, Turmeric, Paprika
Check MUSTARD, HICKORY BACON, HICKORY BACON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MUSTARD, HICKORY BACON, HICKORY BACON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
French's Classic Yellow Mustard, No Artificial Colors, 14 oz
French's Classic Yellow Squeeze Bottle Mustard, 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Where to buy
MUSTARD, HICKORY BACON, HICKORY BACON is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


