Is MUSTARD POTATO SALAD, MUSTARD POTATO Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, SALAD DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [CORN), EGG YOLKS, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, MUSTARD FLOUR), WHOLE HARD COOKED EGGS (PACKAGED IN A MODIFIED ATMOSPHERE), SUGAR, MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, #1 MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, SPICES), CIDER FLAVORED VINEGAR (WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, FILTERED WATER, AND FLAVORING), SWEET RELISH (CUCUMBERS, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MUSTARD SEED, XANTHAN GUM, CELERY SEED, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL FLAVORING, TURMERIC, AND DEHYDRATED ONION), RED PEPPERS (PEPPERS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), GREEN BELL PEPPER, ONION, WATER, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), WHITE PEPPER, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL FOOD COLOR (PURIFIED WATER, FD&C YELLOW #5, SODIUM BENZOATE, CITRIC ACID).
Check MUSTARD POTATO SALAD, MUSTARD POTATO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MUSTARD POTATO SALAD, MUSTARD POTATO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Whole


