Is MUSTARD POTATO SALAD, MUSTARD Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, SALAD DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, EGG YOLKS [EGG YOLKS, SALT], WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD [WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, SPICES], SALT, WHEAT STARCH, GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR AND WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, SPICES AND PAPRIKA), FRUCTOSE, SWEET RELISH (PICKLES, CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, RED PEPPERS, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, POLYSORBATE 80, SODIUM BENZOATE, YELLOW #5), CELERY, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGGS, ONIONS, RED BELL PEPPERS, SOYBEAN OIL, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETARD SPOILAGE), SALT, GRANULATED ONION, FD&C YELLOW #5 ALUMINUM LAKE, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM.

Check MUSTARD POTATO SALAD, MUSTARD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangyVinegarySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishSandwich FillingMeal Prep