Is MUSTARD POTATO SALAD WITH ONION, CELERY, SWEET PICKLE RELISH AND MUSTARD, MUSTARD POTATO SALAD Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • natural flavors

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLK, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% SPICE, SALT, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), CELERY, SWEET PICKLE RELISH (PICKLES, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, ALUM, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORS, POLYSORBATE 80), MUSTARD (VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BLACK PEPPER, ONION, SUGAR, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR).

Check MUSTARD POTATO SALAD WITH ONION, CELERY, SWEET PICKLE RELISH AND MUSTARD, MUSTARD POTATO SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

MUSTARD POTATO SALAD WITH ONION, CELERY, SWEET PICKLE RELISH AND MUSTARD, MUSTARD POTATO SALAD is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryAcidicTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch
Vegetarian? MUSTARD POTATO SALAD WITH ONION, CELERY, SWEET PICKLE RELISH AND MUSTARD, MUSTARD POTATO SALAD | Spoonful