Is MUSTARD & SOY SAUCE FLAVORED DRESSING Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken protein
  • hydrolyzed pork

chicken protein

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybean, Salt And Alcohol), Canola Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Fermented Rice Extract (Rice, Alcohol Salt And Citric Acid), Salad Mustard (Water, Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed And Salt), Mustard Seed, Salt, Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Hydrolyzed Pork And Chicken Protein, White Pepper And Artificial Mustard Oil

Check MUSTARD & SOY SAUCE FLAVORED DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

MUSTARD & SOY SAUCE FLAVORED DRESSING is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetTangy
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwichMarinading