Is Mutant 100% Gourmet Whey Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- natural & artificial flavours
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
4 Whey Protein Blend (whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Hydrolyzed Whey Protein) (from Milk), Medium Chain Triglyceride (mct) Powder (maltodextrin, Fractionated Coconut Oil), Thickener (guar Gum), Natural & Artificial Flavours, Emulsifier (lecithin From Sunflower And/or Soy), Salt, Sweeteners (sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Purified Stevia Leaf Extract), Silicon Dioxide, Flavour Enhancer (potassium Citrate), Cinnamon, Enzymes (lactase, Protease). Contains Milk and Soy.
Check Mutant 100% Gourmet Whey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mutant 100% Gourmet Whey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


