Is Mutant 100% Gourmet Whey Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • from milk
  • milk
  • hydrolyzed whey protein
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • 4 whey protein blend
  • enzymes
  • lecithin from sunflower and
  • natural & artificial flavours

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

4 Whey Protein Blend (whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Hydrolyzed Whey Protein) (from Milk), Medium Chain Triglyceride (mct) Powder (maltodextrin, Fractionated Coconut Oil), Thickener (guar Gum), Natural & Artificial Flavours, Emulsifier (lecithin From Sunflower And/or Soy), Salt, Sweeteners (sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Purified Stevia Leaf Extract), Silicon Dioxide, Flavour Enhancer (potassium Citrate), Cinnamon, Enzymes (lactase, Protease). Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Mutant 100% Gourmet Whey against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go