Is Mutti Tomato Pasta Sauce with Basil 400g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavourings

natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Herb-forward, aromatic sauce with a smooth, slightly chunky consistency, commonly used to dress hot pasta, serve as a pizza base, or simmer with proteins for quick meals in home kitchens. Reviewers often praise fresh-tasting flavor and versatility; some note thinner consistency or more pronounced seasoning than expected in everyday cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Pulp 60%, "Rossoro" Tomato Purée 21%, Tomato Paste 10.2%, Olive Oil, Onion, "Basilico Genovese DOP" Basil 1.5%, Carrot, Natural Flavourings, Salt

Check Mutti Tomato Pasta Sauce with Basil 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Mutti Tomato Pasta Sauce with Basil 400g is available at 4 retailers

AsdaAppyshopOcadoTesco

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
HerbaceousSavory
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping