Is Mutti Sauce For Pizza Napoli Basil & Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 14 Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This pizza sauce offers a bright, savory flavor with a subtle herbaceous aroma and smooth, slightly chunky texture, suitable for spreading on dough or using as a dipping sauce. Reviewers commonly note consistent thickness, reliable seasoning, and good jar-to-jar quality for homemade pizzas and quick weekday meals and easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree, Chopped Tomatoes, Carrot, Basil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Shallot, Mediterannean Sea Salt, Natural Flavor

Check Mutti Sauce For Pizza Napoli Basil & Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mutti Sauce For Pizza Napoli Basil & Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 14 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
HerbaceousSavoryAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping