Is Mutti Sauce for Pizza Parma Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese - 14 Oz Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • o cheese

o cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

tomato puree, chopped tomatoes, carrot, parmigiano reggiano p, d, o cheese, extra virgin olive oil, shallot, mediterranean sea salt, natural flavor, black pepper

Check Mutti Sauce for Pizza Parma Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mutti Sauce for Pizza Parma Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese - 14 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiNuttySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingTopping