Is Mutti Sugo Pasta Sauce Parmigiano Reg | 400g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • parmigiano reggiano pdo cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, savory profile with gentle sweetness and umami depth; smooth, slightly chunky purée texture that coats pasta evenly. Commonly used as a quick pasta sauce, pizza base, simmered for stews, or a dipping sauce. Reviewers note authentic taste, convenient jar packaging, consistent texture, and reliable ready-to-use performance across repeat purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chopped Tomatoes (80%), Tomato Paste (7%), Carrot, Parmigiano Reggiano PDO Cheese (Authorization Consorzio Parmigiano Reggiano) (4%) (Milk), Olive Oil, Shallot, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavour, Black Pepper.

Check Mutti Sugo Pasta Sauce Parmigiano Reg | 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Mutti Sugo Pasta Sauce Parmigiano Reg | 400g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryNuttyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping