Is Mutti Sugo Pasta Sauce Parmigiano Reg | 400g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • parmigiano reggiano pdo cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, savory profile with gentle sweetness and umami depth; smooth, slightly chunky purée texture that coats pasta evenly. Commonly used as a quick pasta sauce, pizza base, simmered for stews, or a dipping sauce. Reviewers note authentic taste, convenient jar packaging, consistent texture, and reliable ready-to-use performance across repeat purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chopped Tomatoes (80%), Tomato Paste (7%), Carrot, Parmigiano Reggiano PDO Cheese (Authorization Consorzio Parmigiano Reggiano) (4%) (Milk), Olive Oil, Shallot, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavour, Black Pepper.

Check Mutti Sugo Pasta Sauce Parmigiano Reg | 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mutti Sugo Pasta Sauce Parmigiano Reg | 400g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryNuttyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping