Is Mutti Sugo Pasta Sauce Parmigiano Reg | 400g Dairy Free?

Description
Bright, savory profile with gentle sweetness and umami depth; smooth, slightly chunky purée texture that coats pasta evenly. Commonly used as a quick pasta sauce, pizza base, simmered for stews, or a dipping sauce. Reviewers note authentic taste, convenient jar packaging, consistent texture, and reliable ready-to-use performance across repeat purchases.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- parmigiano reggiano pdo cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, savory profile with gentle sweetness and umami depth; smooth, slightly chunky purée texture that coats pasta evenly. Commonly used as a quick pasta sauce, pizza base, simmered for stews, or a dipping sauce. Reviewers note authentic taste, convenient jar packaging, consistent texture, and reliable ready-to-use performance across repeat purchases.
Ingredients
Chopped Tomatoes (80%), Tomato Paste (7%), Carrot, Parmigiano Reggiano PDO Cheese (Authorization Consorzio Parmigiano Reggiano) (4%) (Milk), Olive Oil, Shallot, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavour, Black Pepper.
Check Mutti Sugo Pasta Sauce Parmigiano Reg | 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mutti Sugo Pasta Sauce Parmigiano Reg | 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
Mutti Sugo Pasta Sauce Parmigiano Reg | 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


