Is Mutti Sugo Speciale Parmigiano Reggiano | 400g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- parmigiano reggiano pdo cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Pulp (60.6%), Rossoro Tomato Puree (20%), Triple Concentrated Tomato Paste (7.1%), Carrot, Parmigiano Reggiano PDO Cheese (Authorisation Consorzio Parmigiano Reggiano) (4%) (Milk, Salt, Rennet), Olive Oil, Shallot, Salt, Natural Flavours, Black Pepper.
Check Mutti Sugo Speciale Parmigiano Reggiano | 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mutti Sugo Speciale Parmigiano Reggiano | 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Kirkland Signature Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese
Trader Joe's Grated Parmigiano Reggiano
De Cecco Pesto Alla Genovese Parmigiano Reggiano
Murray's® Parmigiano Reggiano
Where to buy
Mutti Sugo Speciale Parmigiano Reggiano | 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


