Is Mutti Tomato Pasta Sauce with Parmigiano Reggiano 400g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavourings
  • rennet

natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Prepared sauce delivers a rich, savory umami flavor with a creamy, slightly granular texture. Commonly used stirred into hot pasta, layered in bakes, or spread for quick sauces, reviewers note consistent quality and convenience; many praise robust taste while some mention it can be stronger than expected for delicate dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Pulp 60.6%, "Rossoro" Tomato Purée 20%, Triple Tomato Paste 7.1%, Carrot, Parmigiano Reggiano DOP** Cheese ( Milk , Salt, Rennet) 4%, Olive Oil, Shallot, Salt, Natural Flavourings, Black Pepper, **Authorisation Consorzio Parmigiano Reggiano

Check Mutti Tomato Pasta Sauce with Parmigiano Reggiano 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mutti Tomato Pasta Sauce with Parmigiano Reggiano 400g is available at 3 retailers

AppyshopOcadoTesco

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishing