Is Muuna 2% Milkfat Pineapple Cottage Cheese, 5.3 Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavors

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Skim Milk, Skim Milk, Pineapples, Water, Cream, Fructose, Milk Protein Concentrate, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Pectin, Plant-based Gums (Carob Bean, Guar Bean), Potassium Sorbate, Natural Milk Salts, Tumeric (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Live & Active Culture: B, Lactis

Check Muuna 2% Milkfat Pineapple Cottage Cheese, 5.3 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Muuna 2% Milkfat Pineapple Cottage Cheese, 5.3 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSalad