Is Muuna 2% Milkfat Pineapple Cottage Cheese, 5.3 Oz. Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Skim Milk, Skim Milk, Pineapples, Water, Cream, Fructose, Milk Protein Concentrate, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Pectin, Plant-based Gums (Carob Bean, Guar Bean), Potassium Sorbate, Natural Milk Salts, Tumeric (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Live & Active Culture: B, Lactis

Check Muuna 2% Milkfat Pineapple Cottage Cheese, 5.3 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Muuna 2% Milkfat Pineapple Cottage Cheese, 5.3 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSalad