Is My College Crate Candy & Snack Box Ultimate Snack Care Package for College Students - Includes 20 Full-Size Candies, Candy Variety Pack, Twizzlers, Sour Patch Kids, Nerds & More - 40 Pieces Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • gelatin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Gelatin, Water, Contains Less Than 2% of: Citric Acid, Artificial Flavors, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Coconut, or Palm) Carnauba Wax, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1.

Check My College Crate Candy & Snack Box Ultimate Snack Care Package for College Students - Includes 20 Full-Size Candies, Candy Variety Pack, Twizzlers, Sour Patch Kids, Nerds & More - 40 Pieces against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

My College Crate Candy & Snack Box Ultimate Snack Care Package for College Students - Includes 20 Full-Size Candies, Candy Variety Pack, Twizzlers, Sour Patch Kids, Nerds & More - 40 Pieces is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweetAcidic
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go