Is My Cookie Dealer Milk & Cookies Protein Cookie Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vegetable glycerin
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • +4 more

vegetable glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pastry Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Chocolate Cookie Sandwich (unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (vitamin B1) Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Sugar, Palm Oil, Soybean And/or Canola Oil, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Invert Sugar, Leavening (baking Soda And/or Calcium Phosphate), Soy Lecithin, Salt, Chocolate, Natural Flavor, Buttercream Frosting (sugar, Vegetable Shortening (palm Oil, Canola Oil, Mono- And Diglycerides), Water, Corn Syrup. Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Artificial Color, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Guar Gum, Phosphoric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Polysorbate 60, And Sodium Benzoate), Vegetable Shortening, Light Brown Sugar, Eggs, Light Corn Syrup, Semi Sweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Mcd Protein Blend (milk Protein Concentrate, Soft Wheat Blend, Whey Protein Isolate), Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Cassava Root Syrup, Egg Yolks, Vegetable Glycerin, Cornstarch, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Potassium Sorbate, And Sorbic Acid Contains Milk, Wheat, Eggs and Soy.

Check My Cookie Dealer Milk & Cookies Protein Cookie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go