Is My Cooking Box Bellycious Chicken In A Green Dream Chicken Pesto Pasta Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • animal rennet
  • lactic acid
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

animal rennet

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta: Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Corn Flour, Quinoa Flour, Emulsifier: Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids. Pesto Alla Genovese: Sunflower Oil, Concentrated Basil, Salt, Parmigiano Reggiano Dop* (milk, Salt, Animal Rennet), Wine Vinegar, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid Contains Milk.

Check My Cooking Box Bellycious Chicken In A Green Dream Chicken Pesto Pasta against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousNuttyUmami
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal Prep