Is My Grandma's Granny Smith Apple Coffee Cake [] Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Sour Cream (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Cream, Nonfat Milk, And Rennet), Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Eggs, Soybean Oil, Apples, Walnuts, Palm Oil, Leavening (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Cornstarch), Modified Food Starch, Propylene Glycol Mono-and Diesters Of Fat And Fatty Acids (Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract, Cinnamon, Dextrose, Egg Whites, Mono- And Diglycerides (Emulsifier), Salt, Natural Flavors, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate (Emulsifier), Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Disodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Sulphate, Gum Arabic, Soy Lecithin, Cellulose Gum, Extractives Of Turmeric (For Color)
Check My Grandma's Granny Smith Apple Coffee Cake [] against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open My Grandma's Granny Smith Apple Coffee Cake [] in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
My Grandma's Granny Smith Apple Coffee Cake [] is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Loaf, Slice


