Is My Life Bio Cheese Dairy Free Pormesano Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • vegan parmesan flavours
  • starch
  • modified starch

vegan parmesan flavours

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Parmesan-style topping with a sharp, nutty, mildly salty flavor and a finely granular, crumbly texture that disperses easily. Commonly used as a sprinkle for pasta, salads, soups, pizza, risotto and garlic bread. Reviewers often note its convenience and Parmesan-like taste, while some mention occasional clumping in humid storage during shipping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Starch, Modified Starch (E1404, E1450), Coconut Oil (17%) (non-hydrogenated), Sea Salt, Rice Protein, Anti-Caking Agent (Tapioca Starch), Vegan Parmesan Flavours, Olive Extract, Colour: B-Carotene.

Check My Life Bio Cheese Dairy Free Pormesano against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cheese · Powder

Flavor
SavoryNuttyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
GarnishingSaladSandwichCooking