Is My Little Pony Celebration Cake Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- riboflavin
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- humectant
- +1 more
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Egg, Glucose Syrup, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Palm Oil, Raspberry Concentrate, Humectant (Glycerine), Palm Stearin, Maize Starch, Tapioca Starch, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Emulsifiers (Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithin), Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Tragacanth), Colours (Riboflavin, Curcumin, Beetroot Red), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Salt, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Skimmed Milk Powder, Dried Egg White, Flavouring, Concentrates (Spirulina, Radish, Apple, Blackcurrant), Glazing Agent (Shellac), Sweet Filling 12%, Raspberry Jam 8%
Check My Little Pony Celebration Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open My Little Pony Celebration Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
About this product
Unknown · Whole


