Is My Mochi™ S'mores Mochi Ice Cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- nonfat dry milk
- cream
- ice cream milk
- vitamin e as d-alpha tocopherol
- glycerin
- enzyme
- natural chocolate flavors
- +3 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ice Cream Ingredients: Milk, Cream, Marshmallow Filling (Sugar, Water, Corn Starch, Pectin, Titanium Dioxide, Locust Bean Gum, Salt, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors), Cane Sugar, Graham Cracker Blend [Canola Oil, Graham Cracker Crumbs (Pea Starch, Non-Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Brown Sugar, Sweet Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Water, Cane Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Rice Bran, Molasses, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Pea Protein, Natural Flavor, Pea Fiber, Inulin, Sunflower Lecithin, Mono-Calcium Phosphate, Modified Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum), Confectioners' Sugar, Natural Flavors, Salt and Sunflower Lecithin], Whey, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural Flavors, Stabilizer (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Caramel Color. Mochi Dough Ingredients: Mochi Dough Ingredients: Cane Sugar, Water, Sweet Rice Flour, Egg Whites, Natural Chocolate Flavors, Purple Carrot Extract and Caramel for Color, Enzyme, Vegetable Juice Blend (Glycerin, Beet Juice Concentrate for Color, Water, Citric Acid, Vitamin E as D-Alpha Tocopherol, Ascorbic Acid, Natural Flavors), Citric Acid, Canola Oil and Corn Starch as a Processing Aid.
Check My Mochi™ S'mores Mochi Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open My Mochi™ S'mores Mochi Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
My Mochi™ S'mores Mochi Ice Cream is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece


