Is My Mochi™ S'mores Mochi Ice Cream Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- vitamin e as d-alpha tocopherol
- enzyme
- natural chocolate flavors
- +3 more
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ice Cream Ingredients: Milk, Cream, Marshmallow Filling (Sugar, Water, Corn Starch, Pectin, Titanium Dioxide, Locust Bean Gum, Salt, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors), Cane Sugar, Graham Cracker Blend [Canola Oil, Graham Cracker Crumbs (Pea Starch, Non-Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Brown Sugar, Sweet Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Water, Cane Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Rice Bran, Molasses, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Pea Protein, Natural Flavor, Pea Fiber, Inulin, Sunflower Lecithin, Mono-Calcium Phosphate, Modified Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum), Confectioners' Sugar, Natural Flavors, Salt and Sunflower Lecithin], Whey, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural Flavors, Stabilizer (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Caramel Color. Mochi Dough Ingredients: Mochi Dough Ingredients: Cane Sugar, Water, Sweet Rice Flour, Egg Whites, Natural Chocolate Flavors, Purple Carrot Extract and Caramel for Color, Enzyme, Vegetable Juice Blend (Glycerin, Beet Juice Concentrate for Color, Water, Citric Acid, Vitamin E as D-Alpha Tocopherol, Ascorbic Acid, Natural Flavors), Citric Acid, Canola Oil and Corn Starch as a Processing Aid.
Check My Mochi™ S'mores Mochi Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open My Mochi™ S'mores Mochi Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
My Mochi™ S'mores Mochi Ice Cream is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece


