Is My Mochi Strawberry Ice Cream Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzyme
  • vitamin e as d-alpha tocopherol
  • natural flavor
  • glycerin
  • +1 more

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream Ingredients: Milk, Cream, Boba Filling (Sugar, Water, Corn Starch, Brown Sugar, Molasses, Natural Flavors, Black Tea and Vanilla Extracts), Cane Sugar, Strawberry Puree (Sugar, Water, Strawberries, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid), Whey, Nonfat Dry Milk, Stabilizer (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Vegetable Juice Blend (Glycerin, Beet Juice Concentrate for color, Water, Citric Acid, Vitamin E as d-alpha Tocopherol, Ascorbic Acid, Natural Flavors). Mochi Dough Ingredients: Cane Sugar, Water, Sweet Rice Flour, Egg Whites, Enzyme, Vegetable Juice Blend (Glycerin, Beet Juice Concentrate for color, Water, Citric Acid, Vitamin E as d-alpha Tocopherol, Ascorbic Acid, Natural Flavors), Citric Acid, Corn Starch as a processing aid. Contains: Milk, Egg.

Check My Mochi Strawberry Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go