Is My Muscle Chef Protein Ball Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • wheat
  • brown rice syrup
  • vegetable gum
  • natural caramel flavours
  • natural vanilla flavour
  • +1 more

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (27%) (whey Protein Concentrate (milk), Soy Protein Crisp (soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch), Fava Bean Protein, Milk Protein Concentrate), Soluble Tapioca Fibre, Salted Caramel Centre (12%) (brown Rice Syrup, Cashew Butter, Soluble Tapioca Fibre, Sweeteners (glycerine), Coconut Nectar, Water, Coconut Milk, Maltodextrin, Vegetable Gum (414), Natural Caramel Flavours, Natural Vanilla Flavour), Sweeteners (sorbitol, Glycerine), Dates, Cashew, Almond, No Added Sugar White Chocolate (3%) (cocoa Butter, Polydextrose, Cocoa Solids, Milk Powder, Natural Sweeteners (erythritol, Steviol), Emulsifiers (polyglycerol, Sunflower Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavour), Vanilla Biscuit Crumb, Sunflower Oil, Cinnamon, Natural Flavours, Sea Salt (0.5%). Contains: Milk, soy, cashew, almond. May contain: peanut, sesame, Brazil nut, hazelnut, macadamia, pecan, pine nut, pistachio, walnut, wheat, gluten.

Check My Muscle Chef Protein Ball against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
NuttyVanillaChocolateySalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go