Is My Muscle Chef Spaghetti Bolognese 330g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • parmesan cheese
  • milk
  • beef stock powder
  • lean beef mince
  • 631
  • 621
  • 635

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Spaghetti (28%) (Durum Wheat Semolina,) (contains Gluten (Wheat)), Crushed Tomato (26%),(Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Acidity Regulator (330)),,Lean Beef Mince (25%), Onion (4.5%), Tomato Paste,(4%), Celery (3%), Carrot (3%), Red Wine (1.5%),,Olive Oil (1.5%), Garlic (1.5%), Brown Sugar (0.5%,), Beef Stock Powder (0.5%) (contains Soy, Milk, S,esame Seeds, Gluten (Wheat)) (Flavour Enhancers (6,21, 635)), Parmesan Cheese (0.5%) (contains Milk),,Vegetable Stock Powder (<1%) (contains Flavour En,hancers (621, 631)), Salt (<1%), Basil (<1%), Pepp,%), Mixed Herbs (<1%).

Check My Muscle Chef Spaghetti Bolognese 330g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

My Muscle Chef Spaghetti Bolognese 330g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiTangySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch