Is My Nana's Best Tasting Homestyle Flour Tortillas Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • L-cysteine monohydrochloride
  • enzymes
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium sulfate
  • +4 more

L-cysteine monohydrochloride

Dietitian note

Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar. L-Cysteine (also called e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Soybean Oil, Shortening (Palm Oil, Mono and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Salt, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Baking Powder, Fumaric Acid, Calcium Propionate (To Protect Quality), Guar Gum, Gum Blend, Tortilla Improver (Rice Flour, Calcium Sulfate, CMC Gum, Wheat Starch, Enzymes and Xanthan Gum), Potassium Sorbate, L-cysteine Monohydrochloride, Sodium Metabisulfite (To Protect Quality), Corn Starch, Microcrystalline Cellulose and Dicalcium Phosphate

Check My Nana's Best Tasting Homestyle Flour Tortillas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

My Nana's Best Tasting Homestyle Flour Tortillas is available at 1 retailer

Fry's

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking