Is My Nana's Best Tasting Homestyle Flour Tortillas Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzymes
  • L-cysteine monohydrochloride
  • calcium sulfate
  • calcium propionate
  • +3 more

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Soybean Oil, Shortening (Palm Oil, Mono and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Salt, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Baking Powder, Fumaric Acid, Calcium Propionate (To Protect Quality), Guar Gum, Gum Blend, Tortilla Improver (Rice Flour, Calcium Sulfate, CMC Gum, Wheat Starch, Enzymes and Xanthan Gum), Potassium Sorbate, L-cysteine Monohydrochloride, Sodium Metabisulfite (To Protect Quality), Corn Starch, Microcrystalline Cellulose and Dicalcium Phosphate

Check My Nana's Best Tasting Homestyle Flour Tortillas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

My Nana's Best Tasting Homestyle Flour Tortillas is available at 1 retailer

Fry's

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking