Is My Nanas Bunuelo Chips Sprinkled With Cinnamon & Sugar, Cinnamon & Sugar Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- di-calcium phosphate
- calcium propionate
- xanthan gum
- calcium sulfate
- +2 more
di-calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Canola Oil, Salt, Contains 2% or less of the following: Cinnamon, Invert Sugar, Propylene Glycol, Carboxymethylcellulose, Rice Flour, Mono and Diglycerides, Calcium Sulfate, Wheat Starch, Enzymes, Xanthan Gum, DATEM, Calcium Sulfate, Guar Gum, Calcium Propionate (To protect quality), Gum Blend, Baking Powder, Sodium Metabisulfite (To protect quality), Corn Starch, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Di-calcium Phosphate. Contains Wheat
Check My Nanas Bunuelo Chips Sprinkled With Cinnamon & Sugar, Cinnamon & Sugar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open My Nanas Bunuelo Chips Sprinkled With Cinnamon & Sugar, Cinnamon & Sugar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Siete Grain Free Cinnamon Chips Churro Strips
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Cinnamon Oat With Flax Seeds, 11 oz
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
Smucker's Sugar Free Strawberry Preserves with Splenda Brand Sweetener, 12.75 Ounces
Where to buy
My Nanas Bunuelo Chips Sprinkled With Cinnamon & Sugar, Cinnamon & Sugar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


