Is My protein Greek style chicken salad Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- goats milk
- sheeps milk
- feta cheese
- cows milk
- whipped feta cheese dip
- reduced fat greek-style yogurt
goats milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mixed Grains Salad (Cooked Bulgur Wheat (Bulgur Wheat, Water), Cooked Black Lentils (Black Lentils, Water), Cooked Green Lentils (Green Lentils, Water), Cooked Giant Couscous (Water, Couscous (Wheat)), Lemon Juice, Rapeseed Oil, Parsley, Onion, Spearmint, Lemon Zest, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Oregano), Cooked Marinated Sliced Chicken (17%) (Chicken Breast, Sugar, Tomato Powder, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Cornflour, Basil, Parsley, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Salt, Yeast Extract, Flavouring, Coconut Oil, Colour: Paprika Extract; Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil, Lemon Juice Powder, Basil Extract), Vegetable Mix (Cucumber, Tomato, Pickled Pink Cabbage (Red Cabbage, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Spearmint), Whipped Feta Cheese Dip (Reduced Fat Greek-style Yogurt (Cows’ Milk), Feta Cheese (Sheeps’ Milk, Goats’ Milk), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cornflour, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Salt, White Wine Vinegar, Mustard Seeds, Thickener: Pectins; Molasses), Lettuce. Ugh
Check My protein Greek style chicken salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open My protein Greek style chicken salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Meat · Spreadable


