Is My protein Greek style chicken salad Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- cooked bulgur wheat
- bulgur wheat
- cooked giant couscous
- couscous
- wheat
- yeast extract
- flavouring
cooked bulgur wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mixed Grains Salad (Cooked Bulgur Wheat (Bulgur Wheat, Water), Cooked Black Lentils (Black Lentils, Water), Cooked Green Lentils (Green Lentils, Water), Cooked Giant Couscous (Water, Couscous (Wheat)), Lemon Juice, Rapeseed Oil, Parsley, Onion, Spearmint, Lemon Zest, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Oregano), Cooked Marinated Sliced Chicken (17%) (Chicken Breast, Sugar, Tomato Powder, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Cornflour, Basil, Parsley, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Salt, Yeast Extract, Flavouring, Coconut Oil, Colour: Paprika Extract; Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil, Lemon Juice Powder, Basil Extract), Vegetable Mix (Cucumber, Tomato, Pickled Pink Cabbage (Red Cabbage, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Spearmint), Whipped Feta Cheese Dip (Reduced Fat Greek-style Yogurt (Cows’ Milk), Feta Cheese (Sheeps’ Milk, Goats’ Milk), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cornflour, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Salt, White Wine Vinegar, Mustard Seeds, Thickener: Pectins; Molasses), Lettuce. Ugh
Check My protein Greek style chicken salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open My protein Greek style chicken salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 15 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →About this product
Meat · Spreadable


