Is My protein Greek style chicken salad Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • goats milk
  • sheeps milk
  • feta cheese
  • cows milk
  • whipped feta cheese dip
  • reduced fat greek-style yogurt

goats milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mixed Grains Salad (Cooked Bulgur Wheat (Bulgur Wheat, Water), Cooked Black Lentils (Black Lentils, Water), Cooked Green Lentils (Green Lentils, Water), Cooked Giant Couscous (Water, Couscous (Wheat)), Lemon Juice, Rapeseed Oil, Parsley, Onion, Spearmint, Lemon Zest, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Oregano), Cooked Marinated Sliced Chicken (17%) (Chicken Breast, Sugar, Tomato Powder, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Cornflour, Basil, Parsley, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Salt, Yeast Extract, Flavouring, Coconut Oil, Colour: Paprika Extract; Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil, Lemon Juice Powder, Basil Extract), Vegetable Mix (Cucumber, Tomato, Pickled Pink Cabbage (Red Cabbage, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Spearmint), Whipped Feta Cheese Dip (Reduced Fat Greek-style Yogurt (Cows’ Milk), Feta Cheese (Sheeps’ Milk, Goats’ Milk), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cornflour, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Salt, White Wine Vinegar, Mustard Seeds, Thickener: Pectins; Molasses), Lettuce. Ugh

Check My protein Greek style chicken salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Meat · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichSnackingMeal Prep
Dairy Free? My protein Greek style chicken salad | Spoonful