Is My protein Greek style chicken salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • goats milk
  • pasteurised egg yolk
  • feta cheese
  • sheeps milk
  • cows milk
  • whipped feta cheese dip
  • chicken breast
  • cooked marinated sliced chicken
  • reduced fat greek-style yogurt

goats milk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mixed Grains Salad (Cooked Bulgur Wheat (Bulgur Wheat, Water), Cooked Black Lentils (Black Lentils, Water), Cooked Green Lentils (Green Lentils, Water), Cooked Giant Couscous (Water, Couscous (Wheat)), Lemon Juice, Rapeseed Oil, Parsley, Onion, Spearmint, Lemon Zest, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Oregano), Cooked Marinated Sliced Chicken (17%) (Chicken Breast, Sugar, Tomato Powder, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Cornflour, Basil, Parsley, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Salt, Yeast Extract, Flavouring, Coconut Oil, Colour: Paprika Extract; Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil, Lemon Juice Powder, Basil Extract), Vegetable Mix (Cucumber, Tomato, Pickled Pink Cabbage (Red Cabbage, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Spearmint), Whipped Feta Cheese Dip (Reduced Fat Greek-style Yogurt (Cows’ Milk), Feta Cheese (Sheeps’ Milk, Goats’ Milk), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cornflour, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Salt, White Wine Vinegar, Mustard Seeds, Thickener: Pectins; Molasses), Lettuce. Ugh

Check My protein Greek style chicken salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichSnackingMeal Prep
Vegan? My protein Greek style chicken salad | Spoonful