Is My Super Pops Gluten Free Honey BBQ Popcorn Chips Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey powder
  • honey bbq seasoning
  • natural smoke flavor

honey powder

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC POPCORN CHIP (ORGANIC YELLOW CORN, ORGANIC QUINOA, ORGANIC FLAX SEEDS, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER SEEDS, ORGANIC CHIA SEEDS), HONEY BBQ SEASONING (CANE SUGAR, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOMATO, HONEY POWDER, CHILI PEPPER, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, SPICE), ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL.

Check My Super Pops Gluten Free Honey BBQ Popcorn Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

My Super Pops Gluten Free Honey BBQ Popcorn Chips is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
HoneySmokySavorySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go