Is MyBread Gluten Free Baguette Vegetarian?

Description
The Schär gluten free baguette is a fiber and flavor-focused creation that caters to those with dietary restrictions. Made without wheat, lactose, GMOs, and preservatives, these parbaked baguettes can be ready in minutes when baked in the oven. People rave about this product, considering it the best gluten free bread they have ever tasted. Its versatility allows it to be used for sandwiches, making it a popular choice among consumers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- dextrose
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Schär gluten free baguette is a fiber and flavor-focused creation that caters to those with dietary restrictions. Made without wheat, lactose, GMOs, and preservatives, these parbaked baguettes can be ready in minutes when baked in the oven. People rave about this product, considering it the best gluten free bread they have ever tasted. Its versatility allows it to be used for sandwiches, making it a popular choice among consumers.
Ingredients
WATER, BROWN RICE FLOUR., TAPIOCA STARCH, POTATO STARCH, RESISTANT CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, NON-GMO EXPELLER, PRESSED CANOLA OIL, YEAST, VEGETABLE FIBERS, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, SALT, SUGARCANE FIBER, XANTHAN GUM, CULTURED CORN SYRUP SOLIDS AND CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM SULFATE, ENZYMES, MANUFACTURED IN A DEDICATED GLUTEN FREE AND NUT FREE FACILITY.
Check MyBread Gluten Free Baguette against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MyBread Gluten Free Baguette in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


