Is MYCHELLE SUN SHIELD UNSCENTED SPF 28, 2 OZ Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- caprylic/capric triglyceride
- xanthan gum
- tocopheryl acetate
- squalane
- magnesium aluminum silicate
- +5 more
caprylic/capric triglyceride
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Zinc Oxide (ZinClear) (11.6 %), Titanium Dioxide (0.67 %). Purpose: Sunscreen, Sunscreen. Inactive 1,2-Hexanediol, Allantoin, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder, Alumina, Aqua (Water), Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Cetearyl Alcohol, Cetearyl Glucoside, Citric Acid, Coco-Caprylate/Caprate, Dicaprylyl Ether, Fructooligosaccharides (D-Beta), Gluconolactone, Glycerin, Glyceryl Isostearate, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Isononyl Isononanoate, Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate, Lonicera Caprifolium (Honeysuckle) Flower Extract, Lonicera Japonica (Honeysuckle) Flower Extract, Magnesium Aluminum Silicate, Polyglyceryl-6 Polyricinoleate, Polyhydroxystearic Acid, Polysorbate 60, Populus Tremuloides Bark Extract, Potassium Sorbate, Simethicone, Squalane, Tocopheryl Acetate (D-Alpha), Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate, Tropolone, Xanthan Gum.
Check MYCHELLE SUN SHIELD UNSCENTED SPF 28, 2 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MYCHELLE SUN SHIELD UNSCENTED SPF 28, 2 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
MYCHELLE SUN SHIELD UNSCENTED SPF 28, 2 OZ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


