Is MYCHELLE SUN SHIELD UNSCENTED SPF 28, 2 OZ Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- squalane
- tocopheryl acetate
- glycine soja
- glyceryl isostearate
- +3 more
squalane
Dietitian noteSqualene can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Zinc Oxide (ZinClear) (11.6 %), Titanium Dioxide (0.67 %). Purpose: Sunscreen, Sunscreen. Inactive 1,2-Hexanediol, Allantoin, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder, Alumina, Aqua (Water), Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Cetearyl Alcohol, Cetearyl Glucoside, Citric Acid, Coco-Caprylate/Caprate, Dicaprylyl Ether, Fructooligosaccharides (D-Beta), Gluconolactone, Glycerin, Glyceryl Isostearate, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Isononyl Isononanoate, Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate, Lonicera Caprifolium (Honeysuckle) Flower Extract, Lonicera Japonica (Honeysuckle) Flower Extract, Magnesium Aluminum Silicate, Polyglyceryl-6 Polyricinoleate, Polyhydroxystearic Acid, Polysorbate 60, Populus Tremuloides Bark Extract, Potassium Sorbate, Simethicone, Squalane, Tocopheryl Acetate (D-Alpha), Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate, Tropolone, Xanthan Gum.
Check MYCHELLE SUN SHIELD UNSCENTED SPF 28, 2 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MYCHELLE SUN SHIELD UNSCENTED SPF 28, 2 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
MYCHELLE SUN SHIELD UNSCENTED SPF 28, 2 OZ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


