Is MyGainer Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • full fat milk in a myprotein shaker
  • d celle whey
  • add 11/2 large scoops to 500-1000of water
  • whey phospholipid protein concentrate
  • milk protein isolate
  • milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • lipase
  • amylase
  • enzyme blend

full fat milk in a myprotein shaker

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Karbolyn@, Whey Protein Isolate (Milk, Soy), Highly Branched Cyclic Dextrin, Amaranth Flour, Flavouring (Cocoa Powder, Sweetener (Sucralose), Flavouring), Milk Protein Isolate (Soy), Whey Phospholipid Protein Concentrate (Milk), Carb10tm (Pea Starch), Tigernut Flour, D Celle Whey@ (Milk), L Glutamine, Non Dairy Vegetable Creamer, Bcaa Xanthan Gum, Multi Vitamin Powder, Enzyme Blend (Amylase, Lactase, Cellulase, Protease, Lipase), Allergens: , Suggested Use: Add 11/2 Large Scoops To 500-1000Of Water Or Full Fat Milk In A Myprotein Shaker, Shake For 30 Seconds And Consume 30 Minutes Pre/post Workout, Important Information: Store In A Cool, Dry Place Away From Direct Sunlight, This Product Is Intended Tn He Used Alongsi

Check MyGainer against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go