Is MyGainer Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- including cereals containing gluten
- highly branched cyclic dextrin
- flavouring
including cereals containing gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Karbolyn@, Whey Protein Isolate (Milk, Soy), Highly Branched Cyclic Dextrin, Amaranth Flour, Flavouring (Cocoa Powder, Sweetener (Sucralose), Flavouring), Milk Protein Isolate (Soy), Whey Phospholipid Protein Concentrate (Milk), Carb10tm (Pea Starch), Tigernut Flour, D Celle Whey@ (Milk), L Glutamine, Non Dairy Vegetable Creamer, Bcaa Xanthan Gum, Multi Vitamin Powder, Enzyme Blend (Amylase, Lactase, Cellulase, Protease, Lipase), Allergens: , Suggested Use: Add 11/2 Large Scoops To 500-1000Of Water Or Full Fat Milk In A Myprotein Shaker, Shake For 30 Seconds And Consume 30 Minutes Pre/post Workout, Important Information: Store In A Cool, Dry Place Away From Direct Sunlight, This Product Is Intended Tn He Used Alongsi
Check MyGainer against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MyGainer in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →About this product
Protein Powder · Powder


