Is Mylanta 2Go Antacid Double Strength Chewable Tablets Lemon Mint 24 pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- contains saccharin sodium, lactose
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Each tablet contains: Magnesium Hydroxide 400mg, A luminium Hydroxide-Dried 400mg, Simethicone 30mg, Also contains Saccharin Sodium and Lactose., Alumi nium Hydroxide- Dried 400 mg (equivalent to 50% Al uminium Oxide, Anhydrous (AIO)), Magnesium Hydroxi d
Check Mylanta 2Go Antacid Double Strength Chewable Tablets Lemon Mint 24 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mylanta 2Go Antacid Double Strength Chewable Tablets Lemon Mint 24 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
TUMS Smoothies Berry Fusion Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 60 Tablets
Tums Ultra Strength 1000 Antacid Chewable Tablets
TUMS Smoothies Assorted Fruit Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 60 Tablets
Gaviscon Extra Strength Antacid Original Flavor Chewable Tablets
Where to buy
Mylanta 2Go Antacid Double Strength Chewable Tablets Lemon Mint 24 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


