Is Mylanta Maximum Strength Antacid + Anti-Gas Classic Flavor Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Classic-flavored liquid antacid presents a mild, slightly minty taste with a smooth, syrupy texture; some users report a slight chalky aftertaste. People commonly use it for short-term relief of heartburn, acid indigestion, and gas. Reviews often note fast effectiveness, ease of dosing, and occasional complaints about flavor intensity or residue.

Description
Classic-flavored liquid antacid presents a mild, slightly minty taste with a smooth, syrupy texture; some users report a slight chalky aftertaste. People commonly use it for short-term relief of heartburn, acid indigestion, and gas. Reviews often note fast effectiveness, ease of dosing, and occasional complaints about flavor intensity or residue.
Ingredients
Active ingredients: Aluminum Hydroxide (equivalent to dried gel, USP) 800mg - Antacid; Magnesium hydroxide 800mg - Antacid; Simethicone 80mg - Antigas. Inactive ingredients: benzyl alcohol, carboxymethylcellulose sodium, flavors, glycerin, microcrystalline cellulose, purified water, sodium carbonate, sorbitol, sucralose, xanthan gum
Check Mylanta Maximum Strength Antacid + Anti-Gas Classic Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mylanta Maximum Strength Antacid + Anti-Gas Classic Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Reviews
Sorbitol is an inactive ingredient
Be cautious if you malabsorb polyols as this product contains sorbitol. Definitely don’t want a flare on top of a sour stomach.
Similar Products
Lay's Potato Chips, Lightly Salted Classic Flavor, 7.75 oz Bag
FRESH & ZESTY FLAVOR CLASSIC CILANTRO LIME RICE, FRESH & ZESTY
Nestle Nesquik Classic Chocolate Flavor
TUMS Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Ultra Strength, Assorted Fruit, 72 Tablets
GAS-X Gas-X Extra Strength Gas Relief Chewable Tablets, Peppermint Creme, 18 Count
Where to buy
Mylanta Maximum Strength Antacid + Anti-Gas Classic Flavor is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


